Competitive Swimming

National Medallists

From Junior to Masters

A Premier London Swimming Club

PROUD TO BE SPONSORED BY PERTEMPS

                     
Hillingdon Junior Section   RNNS House   HBEST House   Hillingdon Masters   How to Join Hillingdon Swimming Club   Contact Hillingdon Swimming Club

Latest News

16.08.2015

Heidi Walsh - from HOAC to representing GB Kayaking

Fantastic news from Heidi Walsh, a long standing swimmer at Hillingdon Swimming Club, who has been selected to be part of the Junior Women's Great Britain Freestyle Kayaking Team and is heading to the World Championships in Ottowa, Canada very soon. Congratulations Heidi - this is an amazing achievement!
Heidi had her first experience of Kayaking at one of our very own HOAC days back in 2012... and was a natural.

She is looking to raise £3000 to cover the costs of her trip to Ottowa and has opened a justgiving page at https://crowdfunding.justgiving.com/Heidi-Walsh-Worlds?utm_id=2

Read more about Heidi and the World Championships here
10.08.2015

BRITISH & ENGLISH NATIONALS

HBEST TEAM FLYING HIGH AT BRITISH & ENGLISH NATIONALS
Following a very successful and tough eleven days of competition at the British & English National Competitions, our coaches and swimmers are back home and enjoying a well earned rest!

The team came away from Sheffield Ponds Forge International Centre with an impressive 16 'Top Ten' finishes.   The team got off to a flying start with an outstanding performance by Alfie Collins in the 400m IM.  Alfie made massive strides forward to earn a place in the final, finishing with a huge 8 second personal best time.  A very exciting final to watch with Alfie finishing in 4th place and narrowly missing a medal by less than 3 tenths of a second!  The second stand out performance was the Girls 4 x 200m relay team who finished in 6th place in a highly competitive field with teams that included GB Internationals.  All four girls, Lauren O'Connor, Mel Hall, Loulou Vos and Jemima Hall performed extremely well to prove that Hillingdon SC can compete with the biggest clubs in the Country.

Jemima Hall (14 years) also had a great week with personal best times in all her individual events.  Jemima secured a 4th place, two 6th places and one 7th place throughout the week as well as contributing to the 4 x 200m team.

Following six days of tough competition, Loulou Vos also competed in the 3km Open Water event and finished in a very narrow 4th behind two GB International swimmers.  An impressive and gutsy swim by Loulou!

At the English Championships (4th-9th August), three swimmers competed - Ruby Fraser, Sean-Patrick McGowan and Ceara Barber.  Ceara qualified for the finals in both her events finishing 5th in the 13/Under 100m Freestyle and 3rd in the 13/Under 200m Freestyle winning her first National Medal with an impressive PB!  Well done and congratulations to Ceara on her Bronze National Medal.

Ruby and Sean-Patrick also competed in their first National Championships in the 13/Under age group. Ruby finished 19th in her age group and was the 3rd fastest 12 year old in her event.  Sean-Patrick's best swim was his 100m Fly where he finished 14th in the 13/Under age group and 2nd fastest 12 year old in his event.  The experience that these young swimmers gained from this competition will give them all a great boost moving forward into next season.

To sum up - the whole team enjoyed a very successful 11 days of racing with plenty of personal best performances and the support for each finals session by both swimmers and parents was fantastic! Well done to our coaches, swimmers and parents.

Top 10 Finishes

BRITISH
Alfie Collins 400IM (4th)
Jemima Hall 800 FREE (4th)
Melanie Hall 800 FREE (4th)
Loulou Vos 3km OPEN WATER (4th)

Jemima Hall 200 FREE (6th)
Loulou Vos 800 FREE (6th)
George Taplin 200 BACK (6th)
Girls 4x200m FREE RELAY (6th)
Ceara Barber 50 BACK (6th)
Jemima Hall 400 FREE (6th)

George Taplin 200 FREE (7th)
Jemima Hall 100 FREE (7th)

Melanie Hall 400 IM (9th)
Leon Berchie 50 FREE (9th)

ENGLISH
Ceara Barber 200 FREE (3rd) Bronze Medalist
Ceara Barber 100 FREE (5th)

HSC National Team 2015: Leon Berchie, Mitchell Adams, George Taplin, Alfie Collins, Conor Fallon, Sean-Patrick McGowan, Lauren O'Connor, Mel Hall, Loulou Vos, Jemima Hall, Grace Dempsey, Ceara Barber and Ruby Fraser.

28.07.2015

BEST WISHES TO DAVE AUSTIN ON HIS RETIREMENT

On behalf of everyone at Hillingdon Swimming Club we would like to wish Dave Austin all the best on his retirement from coaching.  Dave has been a familiar face poolside and a coach with the RNSS squads for over 30 years and during this time he has coached hundreds of swimmers. Dave's daughters swam for the Club in the 1980's and like many of us he started out as a parent in the gallery!  Encouraged by Daphne Short, he became involved with coaching and quickly gained qualifications in both coaching and officiating.  Our Club President, Daphne Short said "Dave has always been a great favourite with the swimmers, whom he coached, and was always surrounded by them at Club Presentation Evenings'.  The Club has been extremely fortunate to have had such a dedicated member of the team for so long and we will all miss Dave at training sessions and officiating at galas.
At the recent RNSS fun session on Friday 17th July, our President Daphne Short, presented Dave with a gift from the Club of a Silver Quaich (friendship cup) and gift vouchers.  Dave also received gift vouchers from swimmers and their families.
Good Luck Dave, enjoy your retirement and we look forward to your visits.

24.07.2015

GOOD LUCK TO OUR NATIONAL TEAM

Good luck to all our National swimmers and their coaches John Adye & Gary Mohamed who will be heading up to Ponds Forge, Sheffield to compete at the British Summer Championships (28th July - 2nd August) and ASA National Swimming Championships (4th - 9th August).  Our swimmers will compete in numerous individual events and 6 relay events over the next couple of weeks.  Live coverage and results for the Championships http://www.swimming.org/britishswimming/swimming/summer-nationals-live-stream/
HSC National Team 2015: Leon Berchie, Mitchell Adams, George Taplin, Alfie Collins, Conor Fallon, Sean-Patrick McGowan, Lauren O'Connor, Mel Hall, Loulou Vos, Jemima Hall, Grace Dempsey, Ceara Barber and Ruby Fraser.  

24.07.2015

WELCOME TO TEDDY LOVERIDGE

Hillingdon Swimming Club would like to extend a warm welcome to Teddy Loveridge, who has been appointed as the new squad coach for the RNSS Youth County and Youth Potential squads.  Teddy will be joining Hillingdon SC from the RAF where he coaches their swimming team.  Originally Teddy swam for Maxwell SC and developed his coaching career with their swimmers in the Academy and County squads over a period of 5 years.  Additionally he has also coached at Tring SC for 3 years.  Teddy has a background as a fitness trainer and will also be leading some of the land training for our swimmers.  We look forward to training and working with Teddy in September.
©2015 Hillingdon Swimming Club | Disclaimer | Cookies | Sitemap | Website Design by Bluewave Web Solutions