Great Success at 2018 Middlesex Counties

on 07 February 2018
After 3 Weekends of fantastic swimming at both the Youth County Championships at the London Aquatic Centre and the Age Group County Championships at Enfield, Hillingdon came 3rd overall Club.

Hillingdon were 3rd Overall Club, 1st Overall Girls Club and 1st Youth Club (14+), as well as achieving 9 County Champions, 1 Gold Relay Team, 81 Medals (22 Gold, 29 Silver, 30 Bronze), 123 Finalists, 236 "Top 10 Placings" with only 89 overall qualifiers. This included 34 RNSS, nearly quadruple the number of RNSS qualifiers from 2017 County Championships.

Well done to all Swimmers, Coaches, Parents, and Volunteers!! A great start to 2018!!

County Champions
Loulou Vos
Ben Hooper
Cara O'Toole
Dillon Chana
Ellie Williams
Emily Driver
James Harrington
Kayla Van Zyl
David Opimo Fisher

Notable Performances
Gold Medal in 13 Girls Medley Relay Team
Dillon Chana - 3xGold 200/100/50 Backstroke 15 Year Old Age Group
Ben Hooper - 3xGold 200/100/50 Butterfly 17+ Age Group

1x Gold-Silver-Bronze "Clean Sweep"
15 Yrs Girls 100 Breaststroke (Cara O'Toole, Ellie Williams & Emily Driver)

5x Gold-Silver "1-2's"
17+ Boys 200 Free (Ben Hooper & Taylor Lovelock)
15 Yrs Girls 200 Breaststroke (Cara O'Toole & Ellie Williams)
15 Yrs Girls 400 Freestyle (Emily Driver & Niamh Barber)
15 Yrs Girls 800 Freestyle (Cara O'Toole & Emily Driver)
15 Yrs Girls 200 IM (Cara O'Toole & Emily Driver)

Gold Medals
Cara O'Toole (800 Free, 200 IM, 200 Brs, 100 Brs, 200 Back)
Dillon Chana (200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Fly)
Ben Hooper (200 Fly, 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Back)
Loulou Vos (400 Free, 200 Free)
James Harrington (1500 Free)
Emily Driver (400 Free)
David Opimo Fisher (100 Brs)
Ellie Williams (50 Brs)
Kayla Van Zyl (50 Back)
13 Girls Relay (4x50 Medley - Emma, Hannah, Stefania, Poppy)

Silver Medals
Emma Ortiz (200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Back)
Ellie Williams (200 Brs, 100 Brs)
Cara O'Toole (400 IM, 50 Back)
Emily Driver (800 Free, 200 IM)
Hannah Bowley (200 Brs, 100 Brs)
David Opimo Fisher (100 IM, 50 Brs)
Freya Dingemans (100 Brs, 50 Brs)
James Harrington (400 Free)
Niamh Barber (400 Free)
Logan Colling (200 Fly)
Holly Enright (200 Fly)
Alexander Williams (200 Brs)
Loulou Vos (200 IM)
Taylor Lovelock (200 Free)
Ben Hooper (100 Free)
Oliver Latham (50 Brs)
Amirah Otulana (50 Free)
Rosie Joslin (50 Free)
13 Girls Relay (4x50 Free - Poppy, Stefania, Aura, Emma)

Bronze Medals
Kayla Van Zyl (200 Back, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 100 Fly)
Dillon Chana (400 IM, 400 Free, 100 Free)
Rosie Joslin (100 Brs, 50 Brs, 100 Free)
Alex Austin (400 IM, 200 IM)
Taylor Lovelock (200 IM, 100 Free)
Cameron Bartholomew (200 Fly, 100 Fly)
David Opimo Fisher (200 IM, 200 Brs)
Cara O'Toole (100 Back, 50 Brs)
Poppy Bridgen (200 Brs, 50 Free)
Francesca Shires (800 Free)
Joanne Neal (400 Free)
James Harrington (200 Free)
Alfie Bridgen (200 Brs)
Emily Driver (100 Brs)
Oliver Latham (100 Brs)
Alexander Williams (100 Brs)
Niamh Barber (100 Free)
Emma Ortiz (100 Free)
Ben Hooper (50 Free)
Rohan Phillips (50 Back)
©2018 Hillingdon Swimming Club | Disclaimer | Cookies | Sitemap | Website Design by Bluewave Web Solutions